Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Answering all questions about r21freak and r21/ITG.
Feel free to ask questions/add information.

Moderator: Admins

Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby moocow1021 on Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:08 pm

I'm placing the Patch.rsa into the /stats/ folder on hda2 but the maching still won't recognize the .itg patch. Does anyone know what I could be doing wrong or what I can do to make this work? We really want to have openitg and so far no luck :[ I was thinking on palcing patch.rsa directly on hda3 but there is no stats folder in hda3 and im scared to do anything outside of the standard directions without guidance. Please help and thanks guys I really do appreciate anything you can say or contribute to help work this out!
Running ITG2 R21 on a DDRMAX Cabinet
moocow1021
0%
0%
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby Slayer³ on Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:22 pm

What are you using to run it on? Are you using a pc connect via minimaid, boxor, etc.
I just got my machine up and running OITG via minimaid and pc within the last 2 weeks. So if you're using that I can help you out.
Slayer³
50%
50%
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:20 am
Location: US, NH

Re: Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby moocow1021 on Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:33 am

Hey! THanks for replying!! No sir, we are playing ITG2 on a DDR Arcade Cabinet :[
moocow1021
0%
0%
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby Slayer³ on Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:01 pm

moocow1021 wrote:Hey! THanks for replying!! No sir, we are playing ITG2 on a DDR Arcade Cabinet :[


So ITG2 via a Boxor? (using the ITG2 kit?)

I'm running Open ITG on a DDR Cabinet. I use a minimaid to connect a PC to the machine.
Slayer³
50%
50%
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:20 am
Location: US, NH

Re: Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby moocow1021 on Sat Oct 03, 2015 12:21 am

Slayer thank you so much for replying! Yes we are playing ITG2 on a DDR Cabinet via ITG2 upgrade kit. However, when i read what you said about a "minimaid" direct connection from PC to the machine i googled it, this looks like a perfect solution for us. I searched the article and it looks like its an old page. does this guy still smell them? if not do you know where we could get a minimaid adapter? Let me know what you think and again thank you for your time this is helping a lot and we are so excited for what this could mean! thank you!
moocow1021
0%
0%
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:14 pm

Re: Upgrading ITG2 to OpenITG2AC Help Please!!

Postby moocow1021 on Thu Oct 15, 2015 12:23 am

To Slayer^3,
I just want you to know your post helped completely turn our situation around. You merely mentioned a device we never even heard of, and because of that we researched it, got one, and now we are now running openITG on our machine. Thanks man, you have literally affected all of our lives, thanks again! Goes to show just how much we can help without even knowing it. Thanks again
moocow1021
0%
0%
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:14 pm


Return to FAQ and Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron